Question on building projects in TED

Lillpeter

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
A very small, but still noticeable annoyance I experience in TED is that I always have to select my "main" source file before hitting the build button to test/verify my work. I wonder if there is a way around this? As my projects grow and include more files it would be super handy to be able to hit the build no matter which file I'm in that still relate to the project I'm currently working with.

Or is there a way to do this already that I'm not aware of?
 

Lillpeter

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Sweet! That's exactly what I was looking for (and why have I never noticed that option before). Now that I think of it, there's one more thing I've never understood in Ted, what's the Debug tab used for in the browser panel?
 

MikeHart

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Location
Germany
I've never understood in Ted, what's the Debug tab used for in the browser panel?
Its for when you debug, it contains debugging informations. Tonight when I find time to be at my computer, I will try to explain it better.
 

Lillpeter

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Much appretiated :) I guess I haven't been able to figure it out as I've just never seen any kind of content or output in that panel. I have some experience with C++ in Visual Studio where I know I can set up and output all kinds of debug information in certain panels to better see what happen as code is executed.
 

MikeHart

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Location
Germany
@Lillpeter , first it has to be stated that the debugging statements DebugLog and DebugStop work only in the Desktop target.

DebugLog outputs content to the console of Ted, similar to the Print statement. To my surprise it does it during Release building too. That has to be fixed. Like I said, you use it like the Print command.

More interesting, if you are into debugging, is the DebugStop command. With it you stop the execution of your code. It also functions in Release mode but basically does nothing. In Debug mode the Debug panel will be filled with informations regarding your code and the app.

upload_2017-12-8_17-32-55.png


With these buttons you can go a step further in your code, jump into a function/method or jump out of one:

upload_2017-12-8_17-34-3.png


Does that make it a little bit more clear?
 
Last edited:

Lillpeter

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Ah yes that makes perfect sense, and seems similar to how basic debugging works in Visual Studio. I'm using "print" and "error" a lot but never the "debug" commands. Will definitely try them out.

Big thanks for the help!
 
Top Bottom